Privacy Advise

Privacy Notice

Pursuant to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter, “the Law”), published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on July 5, 2010, you are hereby informed of the following:

Intercam Banco S.A. Institución de Banca Múltiple, Intercam Grupo Financiero, Intercam Casa de Bolsa S.A. de C.V., Intercam Grupo Financiero, Intercam Fondos S.A. de C.V. Sociedad Operadora de Fondos de Inversión, Intercam Grupo Financiero, Intercam Agente de Seguros y de Fianzas S.A. de C.V. and Intercam Arrendadora S.A. de C.V. (hereinafter “Intercam Financial Services”), indicate that whichever of these financial entities has collected your personal data is responsible for the collection, dissemination, storage, and use, including access, handling, use, transfer or disposal of that data (hereinafter, the “Treatment”), and that the legal address for all of these is Lago Zúrich 245, Piso 10, Col. Ampliación Granada, Del. Miguel Hidalgo, Ciudad de México, C.P. 11529.

We at Intercam Financial Services are aware of how important the privacy of your personal information is to you, and for this reason, and keeping with the Law, we take measures to ensure the administrative, technical and physical safety of your personal data and protect them against loss, damage, alteration, destruction, or unauthorized use, access or treatment.

WAYS IN WHICH WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

We collect your personal data in the following ways: personally, when you visit any of our branches or when a representative of Intercam Financial Services visits you; directly, when you request any of our financial services or some financial advice, whether through our webpage, email or postal mail, online services, courier service or telephone; and indirectly, when we make use of public or commercial sources of information permitted by law.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

In order for Intercam Financial Services to comply with the obligations we have incurred as a result of legal relationship established with you, we collect personal data on your identification, socioeconomic characteristics, personal, professional, academic, migratory, fiscal, personal wealth and financial background, and in the case of credit products we may request socioeconomic, personal wealth and financial data that enable us to connect evaluate your creditworthiness and payment capacity.

When you take out life insurance, we may ask you to supply sensitive personal data that reveals the present and future state of your health, illnesses, medical conditions and addictions, in order to assess risk levels and make a decision on whether or not to approve  your coverage.

When you visit our webpage, we may collect your IP address and browser version, for security purposes and to reduce risks in your inquiries and transactions.

PURPOSE OF OUR TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The treatment of your personal data is intended primarily to verify and confirm your identity, conduct activities necessary to acquire, place, manage and operate the products and services you have acquired through us, to identify risk in account opening and in starting, maintaining and ending the legal relationship, and to address the requirements established by the competent authorities.

In addition to the foregoing, for secondary purposes, your personal data may be used to prepare client profiles, analyze your needs, conduct research for product design, or to send you advertising to promote financial products and services we think might be of interest to you. If you are an individual who is a supplier of Intercam Financial Services or is acting on behalf of corporation or individual with business activities, your data may be used to request or supply recommendations or references regarding the quality, security and the legality of the products and services sold.

If you do not wish for your data to be used for secondary purposes, you have a period of five business days following the date on which your data were obtained to communicate your refusal by calling  55-33-33-34  extension 4010, or by e-mailing privacidad@intercam.com.mx. If you do not express any such objection, you will be understood to have given tacit consent for the use of your personal information for these purposes

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

We may transfer your personal data to other Mexican or international financial institutions in order to carry out activities necessary to provide you with the products and services you have requested. In the case of credit products, we may transfer your personal data to independent suppliers of credit research services and bureaus, and also when we are required to or when it is necessary, we may transfer your personal data to the competent authorities.

In addition to the above-mentioned transfer, from time to time your personal data may be shared with other companies that are part of Intercam Financial Services, to promote services and products, and these companies make contact you directly.

When Intercam Financial Services needs to transfer your personal data for purposes other than those mentioned above, it will ask you for your consent.

Intercam Financial Services will instruct the recipients of your personal data to take the necessary measures to respect the commitments described in this notice.

CONSENT FOR INFORMATION SHARING

In order to comply with the General Provisions referred to in article 115 of the Credit Institutions Law (hereinafter, the Provisions), Intercam Banco S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Intercam Grupo Financiero (Hereinafter, the Institution”), may, during the time the commercial relationship with clients/users persists, with the express or tacit consent of the aforementioned, share with other Credit Institutions of the Financial System authorized for such purposes, through the technological platform of Banco de Mexico (hereinafter, the Platform): i) information about transfers of domestic funds in foreign currency and transfers of international funds sent and received by its clients/users; and ii) information and documentation on your identification file, including updates. Similarly, it may inquire in the Platform as to the following: i) the range of amounts of transfers of domestic funds in foreign currency, as well as transfers of international funds sent or received by clients/users in the Mexican financial system; and ii) information and, when applicable, personal documentation on client/users supplied by other Credit Institutions through the Platform.

Accordingly, you will be understood to have tacitly agreed for the Institution to share the information and documentation indicated in the previous paragraph with other Credit Institutions of the Financial System, on the Platform, if after having received this privacy notice, you have not expressed any objection.

Furthermore, it should be noted that in accordance with the Provisions, Credit Institutions that have not obtained the consent of the client/user referred to in this section, may not offer the service of transferring domestic funds in foreign currency and transferring international funds.

You are similarly advised that you may request from this institution in writing, addressed to  privacidad@intercam.com.mx, a copy of the information stored on the Platform, as well as a list of the other financial institutions that have looked up your information, on the understanding that if you do not recognize this information as your own and documentation included in the Platform, you must immediately inform the Institution through the same media.

EXERCISE OF ARCO RIGHTS AND REVOCATION OF CONSENT

You may at any time request the exercise of your ARCO rights and revoke your consent for the treatment of your personal data. You have the right to access the personal data we possess on you, and to view the details of how they have been handled, to rectify them when they are inaccurate or incomplete, to cancel them when you believe they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this notice or that they are being used for purposes you have not agreed to, or when you have ended the contractual relationship. You also have the right to oppose the treatment of your data for specific purposes.

To request the exercise of your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition or revocation of consent, you or your legal representative may present the corresponding application at any of our branches, addressed to the Personal Data Agent at Intercam Financial Services. In a term of no more than 20 days, through whatever medium you have determined, we will notify you whether your request has been accepted. Following this notification, if accepted, within 15 days you will receive your response. The Law permits us, when justified, to extend this period for an equal number the number of days, one time only.

Requirements for filing a request to exercise your ARCO rights:

Original application and one copy.

Original of your official ID, and that of your legal representative, and one copy.

If you are a legal representative, original of the corresponding powers of attorney and one copy.

The application must contain the full name of the owner of the personal data, the physical and email address or other means to notify you of the response to your application. Legal representatives must also supply this information.

A clear and precise description of personal data with regard to which you wish to exercise one of the above-mentioned rights.

Any other evidence or document that will help us locate your personal data.

If you are requesting the right to access, you must describe the data that you wish to view.

If you are requesting rectification of your personal data, you must indicate the modifications to be made and contribute documentation supporting that request.

If you are requesting cancellation or revocation, please bear in mind that you many not cancel or revoke data that would prevent this institution from complying with the obligations emanating from the legal relationship between you and Intercam Financial Services or which might prevent it from complying with regulatory requirements by the competent authorities.

The response to your request for exercise of your ARCO rights will consist of scanned copies of your documents, text files describing the information requested, and screenshots, as evidence of the actions taken to address your request.

To facilitate the exercise of your rights, we have prepared a form that you may request by calling 5533-3334 extension 4010 , or by e-mailing privacidad@intercam.com.mx. You may use the same media to request further information, clarify responses to your request, file complaints, ask questions or offer suggestions. If you believe your right to the protection of your personal data has been harmed by our employees or our responses, or believe that in the treatment of your personal data there has been some violation of the provisions contained in the Law, you may file the corresponding complaint or charges before the IFAI. For more information, visit http://www.ifai.org.mx.

OTHER OPTIONS TO LIMIT THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You are hereby notified that if you wish to no longer receive advertising from us or any other financial Mexican financial institution, the National Commission for the protection and Defense of Financial Service Users (CONDUSEF) provides a Public Registry of Users (REUS) on its website at http://www.condusef.gob.mx,, which is a registry containing personal information on users who do not wish to receive advertising on financial products and services.

UPDATES AND/OR MODIFICATIONS

Updates to this privacy notice may be made available to you through any of the following media: our webpage at http://www.intercam.com.mx, notices posted in our branches, account statements, or through the last email address that you have provided to us.

Last update: January 5, 2018.

Explorar